Upcoming Torah Classes: Gra, Ahavas Shalom

Yehuda Segal
כ"ו כסלו ה'תשע"ח 14/12/17
And Chabad on Dolev 

Ahavas Shalom Weekly Shiurim:

   

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Morning

5:20-6:15

Daf Yomi with Rabbi Moshe Dovid Cohen

9:00-12:00

Kollel Bet Zvi*

8:00-8:30 Halacha with Rav Hochberg
10:00-11:00דף יומי ר’ ליכטמן

9:00-11:00

Hilchos Nidah Chaburah

   

Afternoon

16:30

Aruch Hashulchan with Rabbi Parker

 

17:15

Pischay Sha’arim with Rabbi Parker

 

17:45-18:00

דף יומי בהלכה ר’ ליכטמן

 

18:00-19:00

דף יומי ר’ ליכטמן

 
   

Evening

20:15-21:00

Mishmeres Chaim with Rav Zachariash

 

Halacha – Mishneh Berureh with Rav Zachariash

Navi with R”Yoel Steiner

 

“Hilchos Shabbos” before Maariv Leil Shabbos with Rav Zachariash

21:15-22:00

Mishnayos with Rav Zachariash

 

Chabura with Rav Zachariash

     

21:20-22:05

עמוד יומי בבא קמא ר’ עקיבא טייכטל

 

עמוד יומי בבא קמא ר’ עקיבא טייכטל

 
 

 

Morning Shiurim at The Gra 

8:50-9:10am
Halacha: Practical Hilchos Shabbos Shiur presented by R’ Boruch Dzialowski

9:15am-12:00 PM
Gemara Preparation and Shiurim
Level 1
R’ Dovid Greenwald: Introductory shiur for those new to Gemara and who wish to acquire basic skills

Level 2
R’ Boruch Dzialowski: Interactive Gemara shiur requiring committed chavrusa preparation, focusing on the development of solid skills

Level 3
R’ Yehoshua Garfinkel: Intermediate shiur focusing heavily on understanding Tosefos thoroughly

Level 4
R’ Yehuda Berinstein: Advanced shiur with careful learning of Rishonim and Acharonim to clarify sugya

 

Midday Shiurim at The Gra

Sunday
12:30-1:00 PM
HaRav Kornfeld: Chovos Halevavos Sha’ar Habitachon

Monday
12:15-1:00 PM
R’ Yitzchok Solomon: Choshen Mishpot Navigating the business world through halacha

Tuesday
12:15-1:00 PM

Rav Yehonason Alpren: Practical Tefillah Shir HaShirim, b’iyun
(Men & Women)

Wednesday
12:15-1:00 PM
R’ Baruch Schechter: Nach with a variety of commentaries

Thursday
12:15-1:00 PM
Rav Avraham Jacobovitz: Enlightening Insights into the Parsha
(Men & Women)

 

Shiurim at the Yeshivas HaGra

Sun-Fri

6:00am (7am Shab)

 Amud Yomi: Meseches Brochos

R’ Yehuda Berinstein

Sun-Fri

6:30am

Daily Gemara Shiur Focusing on Pshat

HaRav Elimelech Kornfeld

Sun-Fri

After Mincha

Worldwid Daily Mishna Program

HaRav Elimelech Kornfeld

Sun-Thurs

9:45-10:30am

Fast Paced Dynamic Gemara Shiur

R’ Yaackov Montrose

Sun-Thurs

7:20-8:15pm

Amud Yomi: Yevamos

R’ Michoel Fletcher

Mon-Thurs

3:40-4:40pm

Gemara Brachos and Derived Halachos

R’ Michoel Fletcher

Sun & Wed

8:30-9:30pm

Yshiva Sytle Gemara Iyun Shiur

R’ Avrohom Adler

Sun & Thurs

9:00-10:00pm

Gemara Chazara: Bava Metzia

R’ Baruch Dzialowski

Thursday

9:15-10:15pm

Mesilas Yesharim

R’ Elchanon Fishman

Friday

10:15-11:15am

Gemara/Halacha Meseches Beitza

HaRav Elimelech Kornfeld

Shabbos

After Mussaf

Insighs into the Weekly Haftorah

R’ Avrohom Reuven Eisenberger

Shabbos

1hr15 before Mincha

Sefer Yehoshua

R’ Avrohom Reuven Eisenberger

Shabbos

30min before Mincha

Halachic Issues

HaRav Elimelech Kornfeld

Motza”Sh

9:30-10:10pm

Mussar Shiur Based on Alei Shur

HaRav Elimelech Kornfeld

 
Chabad on Dolev Regular Classes:

Thursday 8:30 PM - Chassidus
Friday after 8 AM Shacharis - Chassidus (with breakfast)
Tuesday 10:30 AM Ladies Sedra/Haftora Shiur (write for location) given by Brocho Farro
Rabbi Farro's Shiurim: (for men) (on hold)
 
Daily:

12:30pm Rambam at Rabbi's home
1:30pm Gemara Sota at Rabbi's home
 
Menorat Hamaor:
 
  • December 26, 2017 – Morning Shiur - Pirkei Avot
    9:00 am, Shiur
  • December 26, 2017 – Tuesday Beit Midrash
    8:00 pm, Shiur
  • December 28, 2017 – Morning Shiur - Siddur
    9:00 am, Shiur
  • December 28, 2017 – Ramban Shiur & Maariv
    8:40 pm, Shiur

With Heaven's help, Yehuda Segal

YSMehadrinews@Gmail.com